?
Solved

google account

Posted on 2014-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Does having a gmail email mean you have a google account?  I need to setup a search box on a website for a client.  He gave me his gmail email and password.  I tried logging in to google.com and it keeps saying the password is wrong.  Client doesn't have any other password.  Not sure what to do now.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 400 total points
ID: 40202061
Yes, if you have gmail you have google accout. Meaning its one credrntials for your gmail, google, google drive,  google keep, youtube, analytics etc.
For google+ you have the same credentials but for 1st time you have to run wizard to initiate it
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 400 total points
ID: 40202070
Your Google account is distinct from Gmail. You can create a Google account without signing up for Gmail
take a look this the difference between Google and Gmail account
http://www.examiner.com/article/technology-tidbit-the-difference-between-a-google-account-and-a-gmail-account
Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40202116
So, I am more confused now.  Since it appears that you are both saying the opposite.  Yes, with gmail you have a google account and no, google is distinct from gmail.

The weird thing after I try to login to google is that it says the PASSWORD is wrong and it doesn't say the EMAIL is wrong.   Now I don't know what to do.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40202167
I am just going to create yet another account for client and use that account for his search box.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1200 total points
ID: 40202319
If the password is wrong, then your client should logon to Google and recover his account...

What has been said above is that you can have a Google account without having a gmail account BUT if you have a gmail account, then you automatically have a Google account.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40202369
Paul said it all or What he said...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40202371
Ah, thanks Paul for clarifying!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40202384
Thanks for your points

Have a nice day

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40202390
You are welcome - enjoy your day as well!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40202454
Glad to be of help... thanks for the points.
0