?
Solved

cant map network drive in windows 7

Posted on 2014-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I have shared 2 folder in windows 2012.

folder A maps fine to windows 7.

folder B refuses to map and just says access denied on windows 7.

I believe this is a common problem, registry fix?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nick2253
ID: 40202140
Do you have all the permissions set correctly?  Both the share and the local permissions on the 2012 box?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40202174
If the folders are being shared on a Server then you need to make sure that the Security tab allows the Win 7 user read/Write access at the very least.

If you are sharing the folders from a Windows 7 machine then either you need to set the security up on each shared folder to either specifically allow the Domain user trying to map the drive access or give everyone full access.

Under advanced network setting see if any of the choices would prevent connecting to the share.

If you are not on a domain network - then you probably need to ensure that the user-code password of the sharing PC is put in.  The file and printer sharing must be allowed on both machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40202188
I am sharing files from a windows 2012 server. I have UserA setup on it.

The windows 7 machine is logged in with UserA.

checked the permissions on both machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 40202494
From the Windows 7 machine, using Windows Explorer, can you browse to \\servername and see FolderA and FolderB both listed as shares?

Can you browse into each of the folders?

(I.E. Identifying whether the problem seems to be with mapping the drives, or with accessing the share in general.)
0