[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi: will reservation do same as resource pool?

Posted on 2014-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hi,

Simple question: I would like to garantuee a machine/vm on my ESXi (standalone for now) 1 Ghz an 1GB ram at all times.
Can this be done by reservation or does reservation mean the 1Ghz can only be used by this machine/vm so other cannot use it at all (even if the vm is not using it)?

J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40202244
If you use a Reservation for CPU and Memory, that will GUARANTEE RESOURCES (CPU and MEMORY) RINGFENCE for that machine ONLY.

In effect a resource pool on a VM (per VM only)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 668 total points
ID: 40203339
You can also refer to vSphere 5 Documentation Center for more detail info

vSphere Resource Management - Resource Allocation Reservation
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc_50/GUID-8B88D3D8-E9D9-4C05-A065-B3DE1FFFB401.html

vSphere Resource Management - Configuring Resource Allocation Settings
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc_50/GUID-14102AB7-2CF9-42E3-9642-3EB6629EF530.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40203803
While related it is slightly different.
Reserved RAM will always be guaranteed to machine
Which means that it will never get to swap file (and as a side effect machines cannot oversubscribe ESXi RAM with reservations)
Same wth CPU
You can configure "minimal required" RAM reserved so that there is less memory pressure on ESXis.

While resource pools  will give one machine upper hand on resources when under heavy stress.
 btw ESXi performance guide recommends against resource pools as they have performance impact.
0