[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GPO setting

Posted on 2014-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Does anyone know where in GPO I can change the setting for "Run under logged on user's security context...."?

Link below:

http://vstepic.blogspot.co.uk/2014/02/group-policy-internet-settings-event-id.html
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 40202641
User Configuration -> preferences -> control panel settings -> Internet Settings

Right click and select browser version
Then click the common tab and check the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 40202911
Would you by chance know how to check to see if my browser on the client machine is running under this setting?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40206674
run gpresult /r and see if it appears there as being applied
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206812
it is under the Group Policy Preference (a collection of Group Policy client-side extensions ) item setting and are distributed to domain-joined computers using the Group Policy. below have some screenshots on the GPP. The latter should be available in  “Remote Server Administration Tools” (RSAT) whihc alos has the GPMC and the client side extension (CSE) packages will be freely downloadable from the Microsoft website
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731209.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3628

The windows article on GPP will be useful (yours is under "Common tab and processing order")
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/windows_os_security/Group-Policy-related-changes-Windows-Server-2008-Part4.html

e.g. “Run in Logged on User’s Security Context” example setting
http://deployhappiness.com/run-in-logged-on-users-security-context/

Overall, something to note on this  
If the Run in logged-on user's security context option is selected, it changes the security context under which the preference item is processed. The preference extension processes preference items in the security context of the logged-on user. This allows the preference extension to access resources as the user rather than the computer. This can be especially important when using drive maps or other preferences in which the computer may not have permissions to resources or when using environment variables. The value of many environment variables differs when evaluated in a security context other than the logged-on user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 40208751
If the setting was applied through GPO, it would be grayed out in IE and you would not be able to change it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40209207
yap, granularity explanation in link and below for relevance

Run in logged-on user's security context (user policy option)

Applicable to preferences that are part of User Configuration settings, it designates that associated with it change should be carried by impersonating the current user, instead of the Local System account. The option's checkbox is automatically grayed out for all items appearing in the Computer Configuration section of Group Policy Management Editor. Keep in mind that this particular option has no relevance in regard to Drive Maps and Printers settings, which always follow the context in which they are defined (User or Computer Configuration node).

http://www.tipsandtutorials.net/group-policy-preferences-windows-server-2008-directory-services.html
0