[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best way to connect multiple network switches

Posted on 2014-07-17
15
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have 6 switches that need to be connected together. Internet is coming into one switch and all of the other switches need to be connected to it.
should the be connected s1 to s2 to s3 to s4 to s5 to s6
or
s1 to s2, s3,s4,s5,s6?
0
Comment
Question by:stevek65
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Philip Portnoy
ID: 40202395
The "cascade" (s1 -> s2 -> s3....) should be avoided.
In this case failure of a device in the middle will disable all devices down the line.

For six switches I'd recommend the "star":

s1 -> s2
s1 -> s3
s2 -> s3
s2 -> s4
s3 -> s4
s3 -> s5
s4 -> s5
s4 -> s6
s5 -> s6
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40202404
Agreed
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40202425
will this cause issues with a vlan? what are the benefits?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40202438
nope.. the benefits are what Philip said, plus its only one hop to the central switch instead of multiple hops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40205171
i did this and i lost internet and networking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Philip Portnoy
ID: 40205191
What kind of switches do you have? Are those L3 devices? Did you configure ports properly, so you don't get a circle?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40205200
hoe do i fonfigre the ports correctly
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40205240
We need to know what kind of switches you have.  They will definitely need to be configured properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40205247
linksys, hp, procurve, netgear
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40205264
oh..one of those deals huh?
are they all managed switches? or do we have a mix of some commercial grade and consumer grade stuff here?
That is a mess by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40205265
they should all be managed
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 40205281
Do you have a single vlan network or multiple vlans?  Really the port configurations shouldn't be any different than what you had.

So on the top level switch, which only had a single switch connected to it... look at that port and mimic for the other 5 switches.

Then use the same uplink port you used on the other switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40205329
one lan and one vlan, all ports for vlan are tagged and non vlan untagged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevek65
ID: 40205340
according to the previous comment switch 1 is suppose to be connected to 2 and 3.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205475
oh oh oh.. i see.. i didn't read what phillip said completely.. i misunderstood when he said star.  I was thinking hub-spoke topology when i was addressing this.

So the star gives you more redundancy but you have to deal with spanning-tree and how each switch handles spanning-tree.  You have 4 different models of switches and from the sounds of it  - not being critical on you - not a lot of expertise in each one of these or you would not have needed to ask the question.  

So given your case I would keep things simple and do a hub-spoke with each switch being connected to S1.    That is what i was referring to.  sorry been sick all week and on meds and didn't read that clearly in the beginning.
0