[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows2008 shadow copy service

Posted on 2014-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-27
I have a question on enabling the shadow copy services on a server. Is there any issue if we enabled shadow copy services?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40202437
Hi,

I cannot see any issue of enabling this as long as you have enough space on the drive that you are enabling this for.

For more information about Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS), please check this white paper:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/0/f/50f52e09-a217-4db7-ade1-5f3c42b4d99b/StorageMgtUsingVDSandVSS.doc

Regards
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40202489
Depends on your system, but the benefits ALMOST CERTAINLY outweigh the drawbacks.

Drawbacks:
1. you need space for the copies
2. when a copy takes place, the disk will be intensely used for a few seconds.  If you have the server serving data that must flow consistently with no slowdowns this could create a problem.  

In general, most servers don't even notice the few seconds of "slowness" as the copies are created because most servers are serving up things like word and excel files - small files that are easily retrieved even under a disk load.

I would recommend storing the copies on a separate physical disk (non-RAID is fine for most people) so that overall performance hits are not as bad as they are by default.
0