[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP5: how to find an accurate ratio to resize imgs for mobile devices?

Posted on 2014-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hello Experts,

I am able to resize images using PHP. However, I am struggling to calculate an accurate size for mobile devices... is there an accurate ration to resize images for mobile devices?

Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40202533
There are a multitude of differing resolutions for mobile devices.
Trying to size an image to fit every one is a waste of time and effort.
Look at the media queries that Bootrap uses and just using a sizing algorithm for those sizes and just use a 100% width/height to let the image scale itself
http://scotch.io/quick-tips/css3-quick-tips/default-sizes-for-twitter-bootstraps-media-queries

But if this is only to save a few bytes even resizing the image is a bit of a waste of time.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 40202554
You may not need to resize the images with PHP.  Have a look at this example.  Try different browsers and screen sizes.  Use "view source" to see what is going on.
http://iconoun.com/demo/grumpycat.html
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 668 total points
ID: 40202874
mobil devices have TWO views, vertical and horizontal,  AND it may be difficult to have any way to get the screen resolution of the mobil anyway for the PHP, you can have a phone with a 3 1/4 inch screen with a res of 320 x 240,  to a newer iphone wid 960 x 1704 res (and larger phone res), and there's also 60 inch large "WEB-TV" which may be set as mobil. . . .
it is best to have correct HTML5 and CSS3 for viewpoint and media responses. if you have complex "zone areas" of stacked elements, you can use javascript to do precise image sizing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 40202923
Thank you experts.... your comments are very helpful...
0