[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what version pci express

Posted on 2014-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I have an HP Proliant ML110 g5 that I want to put a pci express graphics card in.
How can I tell which version of graphics card to buy.
At the moment the best I can do is look at the size of the slot and the google images, there must be a better way?
TIA
JO
0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 40202565
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40202645
What's wrong with the built vga? Servers generally don't need high end video cards, as you don't work on them locally, but rather remotely. In my point of view buying a separate video card for a server is a waste of money.

Unless of course the built-in VGA is broken. Then I'd suggest you get a PCI video card, not a PCI Express card, as most PCI Express video cards use x16 slots, and your server only seems to have x8 slots.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 40202665
According to the specs, the system does not have an x16 connector ...

Expansion Slots:
Slot 1: PCI 32-bit/33MHz at 3.3V
Slot 2: PCI-Express x8 connector with x1 link
Slot 3: PCI-Express x8 connector with x1 link
Slot 4: PCI-Express x8 connector with x8 link

So you're very limited in what you can install UNLESS the x8 connector with the x8 link happens to be open-ended (you'll need to look at it).   If that's the case, you can install an x16 board and it will just run at x8 speed.

Otherwise you'll need to use an x1, x4, or x8 video card.    I'm not aware of any x4 or x8 cards, but here are a few x1 units:   http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600007854&IsNodeId=1&name=PCI%20Express%20x1
0