Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2008r2 install issue

Posted on 2014-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm trying to install Server 2008r2 on a Dell PowerEdge 1950 and I keep getting the following issue found below.  I tried this twice now and the same issue occurs.  This happens after the last stage from completing the installation, right after the installing updates.





Windows failed to start.  A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.  To fix the problem:

1.  Insert your Windows installation disc and restart your computer
2.  Choose your language setting and then click NEXT
3.  Click "repair your computer."

If you do not have this disc, contact your system administrator or computer manufacturer for assistance.

file: \Windows\system32\drivers\persas2.sys
Status:  0xc0000359

info:  Windows failed to load because a critical system driver missing, or corrupt.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Philip Portnoy
ID: 40202534
This indicates that there's something wrong with DELL PERC RAID controller driver.
Please make sure to download latest drivers from DELL website and include them (add them in the beginning of the install).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40202547
Which RAID controller?
What RAID level?
How many drives?  
How large are the drives?

2008R2 should have drivers built-in for any of the models in the 1950, which means your media is probably to blame.  Is it a burned ISO?  Original Dell media?  Other?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40202578
Did you use the install CD from dell (Open Manager Server Assistant or something like that - PowerEdgeTech can clarify I'm sure :-)  ) or are you installing direct off the 2008 R2 media?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40202669
Hello,

I have 3 (73gb) SAS drives.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40202680
Which RAID controller?
What RAID level?

Is it a burned ISO?  Original Dell media?  Other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40209963
OK, back at work now...

Raid level: raid 5

ISO is burned
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40209971
Presently running test (F11) at startup; however, I received a message that a log or information I'll need will be displayed once I login...The problem is that I never get that far either way.

I'm ready to just blow the whole thing, but don't know how...

Help!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40209976
Which RAID controller?

(Sorry, can't help without pertinent information.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40212424
Ok,

So at startup here is what I see on the screen:

Qlogic Corporation
QLE2466 PCI Fibre Channel ROM BIOS version 2.02

Press (control-Q) or alt Q for Fast!UTIL

BIOS for adapter 0 is disabled
ROM BIOS NOT INSTALLED

Broadcom NetXtreme II Ethernet boot agent v4.4.4

PowerEdge Expandable RAID Controller BIOS
2008 LSI Corporation
Press (control R) to run configuration utility
HA -0 (Bus 1 Dev 0) PERC 6/i Integrated
FW package:  6.2.0-0013

2 Virtual drives found on the host adapter.

2 Virtual drives handled by BIOS

Remote access configuration Utility 1.28

Baseboard management controller revision 2.37
Remote access controller revision (Build 09.01.16) 1.45
Primary backplane firmware revision 1.05
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212458
Server 2008 R2 has the drivers for the PERC 6/i built-in, and Dell has no newer version.

Having just installed 2008R2 on a 1950 with a PERC 6, I can say it is not a systemic problem and must be something specific to your configuration.  

I would first make sure your system firmware (BIOS, ESM, PERC) is up to date and that your installation media is sound.

Check the boot sequence in the BIOS and make sure that the PERC is ahead of the Qlogic (if it is even present).  Try removing the Qlogic card altogether.
0