Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on IT department location

Posted on 2014-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
We are a 300+ workstation shop

Corporate: 85 workstations
Seven 1.5mb MPLS WAN locations totaling 80 workstations
30 DSL/Cable warehouses comprise the remaining workstations.

The MPLS sites connect to corporate on a 9mb MPLS HUB and all traffic routes to corporate.
Corporate houses the internet connection for the MPLS sites and utilizes a 20mb fiber connection for internet connectivity.
Our warehouses connect to corporate with standard VPN when they need to access the corporate network.

All of this being said, Corporate has decided to move the IT department to on of our 1.5mb MPLS locations. Our IT department has 4 techs currently and we utilize LogMeIn for remote desktop support. We use RDP to administer the servers from our desks. The site they want to move us to is already running at 25% utilization and has a QOS policy of 75%real-time, 20%Critical Data and 5%Best Effort.
I think this a huge mistake and is a typical decision made by people who don't understand IT and how it works.

I could be way off base here and maybe making a big deal out of nothing, so I want to hear your thoughts on the issue.  

Easy points for all who answer. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40202854
Sounds pretty stupid to me.  Maybe someone just doesn't like your department.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nickoarg
nickoarg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205617
I would first modify that QoS policy. Unless you are using VoIP heavily 75% for real-time is a lot. Then, 4 IT users using RDP will not consume that much bw.
I would be grateful to be away from "corporate" and make my own place, set the rules and be happy.
0