Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot without installing Windows Updates

Posted on 2014-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
I have a snapshot of a server that was broken by some windows updates. I need to boot it up without allowing the updates to install. I need to find a way to trick it into not knowing what day/time it is or similar. Historically it is controlled by a GPO that forces an update at 2 AM Thursday morning. My snapshot is from Wednesday, well before the scheduled time, but anytime I restore the snapshot, it updates as it boots up.
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40202862
Unfortunately, the thing is: if it updates on bootup, it means that you created the snapshot while it had already begun these updates. When rebooting, updating is completed.

So you cannot emerge using time cheating. You may try to delete the file pending.xml as shown here: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/48d20da9-0535-462f-b177-f30f48992203/how-to-removing-a-pending-update-that-is-preventing-a-successful-boot?forum=w7itprogeneral
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40202866
The updates are part of the image, you cannot change. But if it updates because of the GPO then pull it out from the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:T.J. Couey
ID: 40202915
Have you tried to boot the system in to safe mode with F8 on startup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 40203326
The updates had been downloaded but not installed with the snapshot image. If I could somehow keep its clock set to the day before the scheduled update, I would expect it would be fine.

Safe mode didn't help. Changing BIOS time didn't help. Unplugged from network didn't help.

Removing the pending.xml is my best shot. Sadly, I ran out of time and could not do this method before scrapping the test box so I may never know. :(
0