?
Solved

Networking 15 computers

Posted on 2014-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I have 10 computers for a lab that I want to network and share files (Not internet necessary)

I have a linksys 16port switch that im using I would like toknow if i need to manually add ip addresses to each computer to communicate because without it sometimes a see the other computers and other times i don't..

a good illustration would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40202861
If these are standalone systems,
Don't have a DHCP server in the environment,
 & Non-configurable switch

Then you have to manually assign IP's
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40202882
You will want to add Static IP Addresses to each computer in the same subnet (as you don't have a DHCP server).  If you pick one of the private subnets
The ranges and the amount of usable IP's are as follows:

10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
Addresses: 16,777,216

172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
Addresses: 1,048,576

192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255
Addresses: 65,536

Normally, I would just use 10.1.1. 0/24, so your usable IP Addressed would be 10.1.1.1 through 10.1.1.254, and a subnet of 255.255.255.0.  This would cover your basic computer communication.

If you wish to add internet and you have a DSL/Cable router. Assign the LAN port on this device a 10.1.1.0/24 static IP Address, and then plug this in to your switch.  To allow your computers internet access, you would then have to add a default gateway and DNS settings to each computer.  Your Default Gateway would be the IP address you assigned your LAN port on the DSL/Cable router, and you can add any DNS server your wish (most common would be (8.8.8.8, or 4.2.2.2).

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:T.J. Couey
T.J. Couey earned 1000 total points
ID: 40202900
This is what I would do without DHCP. Just follow the IP assignment convention by incrementing your last octet by 10 for each machine you add. Make sure to change the firewall permissions on the PC's so that you can share files, you should be able to do this easiest by changing the network profile on each machine to 'private network'.

IP-Subnet-Example.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 40202928
If you have internet than, you can enable ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) or connect the switch to the modem, that will provide the systems with auto IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 40204516
For consistency I would set the Workgroup of each computer to be the same.
0