Solved

Decommissioning old domain controller. Anything to double check?

Posted on 2014-07-17
10
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I currently have 4 domain controllers in one site. I am also running Exchange 2010. It is NOT installed on any of the domain controllers.

Domain Controllers:
DC1 - Win 2003 - Global Catalog - DNS server - Holds FSMO roles
DC2 - Win 2003 - DNS server
DC4 - Win 2008 R2 - Global Catalog - DNS server
DC2008 - WIn 2008 R2 - Global Catalog - DNS server

I want to demote DC2 and then decommission it. If there anything in particular I should double check before running DCPromo to demote it?
0
Comment
Question by:donohoe1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amac81
amac81 earned 167 total points
ID: 40203087
I would just ensure that within DNS that there are no zones which are not AD Integrated.  Otherwise they wouldn't replicate around to the other DC's.  It is unlikely since they're all in the same site, but it is legacy.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 166 total points
ID: 40203099
also change any systems with static ip addresses and andy dhcp scopes that have dc2 as a defined dns server for clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:donohoe1
ID: 40203104
Already done. We've also waiting well last the DHCP lease period to ensure all clients have the new (non-DC2) settings.

Sorry I forgot to mention that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40203117
Then sounds like you're ready for dcpromo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donohoe1
ID: 40203151
I'm mostly just worried about it affecting our Exchange 2010 environment in some way. I've heard a couple horror stories about demoting a DC taking down Exchange 2010.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40203579
Just make sure that all FSMO are hosted in DC01:
Run: netdom query fsmo

Then check the domain using dcdiag if there is any issue to be solved before the demotion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donohoe1
ID: 40204495
We're good on both counts.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 167 total points
ID: 40204634
Then you should be safe to decommission... make sure that exchange servers are not using it as a DNS server.... remove its ip from exchange NICs config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donohoe1
ID: 40204732
Done. I also checked each Exchange server to make sure its preferred DC wasn't DC2.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40204752
You could power off DC2 and see if Exchange tosses any errors.  Wait an hour or two or until tomorrow and then power it on then run the DCpromo.
0