?
Solved

Do I need Java on my computer?

Posted on 2014-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I am running Windows Vista and there are two user accounts on this computer.  This morning I updated Java on one user account.  Do I have to also do the same update for Java on the other user account.  Also, I am finding that this Java update procedure is time consuming and very aggravating.  It is happening on a fairly frequent basis.  Do I really need Java on my PC or can I just remove it completely?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40203286
it depends on software you are using.
Java is not required for your OS (Windows Vista). Your windows will run without problems without Java. You need Java only if you have some apps or use some web pages coded in Java
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40203340
capreol--
Try uninstalling Java and then go about a few days of normal use of the PC.  If you are on a site that needs Java, you will get a popup telling you to install it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40203367
Don't uninstall Java. Just disable it from your browsers. Then go about a few days of using your PC...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40203586
thanks for the help.  much appreciated.
capreol
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40204967
capreol --
You are welcome.
0