Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some expert advice on Disaster Recovery planning.

Posted on 2014-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
CenturyLink (used to be Savvis) offers three DR solution options.

1. Do-It-Yourself DR (Colo equipment in another data center and you manage replication, snapshots, etc… between data centers)  This same model can be employed for our managed hosting solutions as well.

2. Customized DR Solution developed by our Consulting DR experts (Active/Active Solution or Active/Passive solution).  This could involve a variety of services we provide (colo, managed hosting &cloud) as well as a variety of replication technologies (Dataguard, SRM, Data Gardens, Snapshots, etc…)

3. Cloud based DR.  DRaaS (Disaster Recovery as a Service where we utilize  Data Gardens) to provide a DR solution.  We may and probably will use other tools to round this solution out an ensure its integrity.

I was wondering if anyone here have any experience with DRP, and based on these three, what would you advise is the best option and why? This is my first time planning a DR for my environment of 200 users.
0
Comment
Question by:freebeee01
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40203492
What backup solution are you using now?

Do you have enough bandwidth available on your WAN connection to backup 200 users ?

Is the Colo close by?  the fastest way to move 20GB of data is by Fedex.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40203660
All three solutions have their own strong points (and weak points).  Option 1 is always the best as you are always in control.  You need to ensure your infrastructure can meet your RPOs and RTOs set by business owners.  My suggestion is to create individual system recovery plans and then encompass them all as part of a DR kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freebeee01
ID: 40203854
We have 2 racks for servers/storage/network routers, etc, and about 150 VMs (Windows Shop). Not sure about the bandwidth. The Colo is close by (11 miles) away from us. We use Veeam as backup solution.

Are there any good links on how to prepare a DRP with Option 1? This is my first DRP planning. I'm sure CenturyLink will provide some guidance (maybe), but wanted to do my research first.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40205592
Planning is very important!

Determining your strategy will help you come up with a plan.  the closer you get to a true Hot Site the more the cost is.

As you get closer to 99.999% availability the cost is exponential

wikipedia has a very good outline for this, a good starting place.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disaster_recovery_plan

include business partners at every stage to ensure buy-in for the plan.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208328
The first step I would review the critical processes and have management define expected Recovery Time Objective (RTO) and Recovery Point Objective (RPO) needed for those processes (Business Impact Analysis). You should ask a manager about the business continuity objectives and the business continuity plan. if he's unable to provide you that, there isn't a plan for BCP and DR. The Management should look at business risks and technical risks and should be able to make the main BCP.


In my opinion the best practice for a mission critical system is to have an online replication to DR site to site, additionally daily backup onsite backup and daily offsite backup (on tapes).




http://www.csoonline.com/article/2118605/pandemic-preparedness/business-continuity-and-disaster-recovery-planning--the-basics.html
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/tips0340.html
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/business_resiliency/
http://www.ibm.com/itsolutions/disaster-recovery/
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/success/cssdb.nsf/hardwareL2VW?OpenView&Count=30&RestrictToCategory=corp_StorageDS8100&cty=en_us
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/storage-mgr/
http://www.drj.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:freebeee01
ID: 40237039
NA
0