Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Figuring out the SIM card issue

Posted on 2014-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I have an HTC One through ATT and my wife has a Samsung Galaxy.  We love our phones but are conflicted about the monthly bill we get. Usually, it is just under $160 for the two of us.  We don't like to worry about usage and so this is OK but seems steep to us today.

The screen on my HTC One just cracked again for the third time and so rather than going to a local shop and having them fix it for $100, I am considering this option on eBay http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=191196586810 for $400.  

Before we go that route, we want to at least check and see what the best prices are on SIM cards, irrespective of whatever phone we get.  I would want a SIM that would at least allow some tethering because it is a need periodically. We use some data and text, but not a lot.

What Smart Phone capable SIM choices are out there if we wanted to go totally pre-paid with no monthly commitment whatsoever?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 498 total points
ID: 40203895
Since this is a technical forum I am not really sure you are asking the question at the right forum.

However your title should be "Choosing the right cellular plan"

most pre-paid plans would not allow tethering - so I am not sure pre-paid will be the best choice for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 1002 total points
ID: 40204052
Tethering has nothing to do with your sim card or your plan. It's to do with whether your smart phone can become, in a sense, a wireless router so another device can connect to the internet wirelessly through it. I would suggest that if your prepaid plan has data available for you to use, the phone company really doesn't care which device uses it. All they are worried about is you buying more top ups when you run out, and if they can hook you in by offering you data to use, you most certainly will top up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 40204504
Maybe it's the case in NZ  in the US most pre-paid plan are monthly plans, with tethering blocked. note that data is just part of the package and not the whole package.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 1002 total points
ID: 40205982
Oh wow. Sorry dude. Found this - does it help?
http://digwhich.com/2014/02/24/best-portable-wifi-hotspot-plans/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40220657
thanks
0