Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reporting of internet connection that can be used in a windows computer (reporting tool only)

Posted on 2014-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
Fix my one windows7 computer internet problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Wireless/Q_28468656.html

But this new question is i am looking for a tool that sees if my internet has disconnected.
The only way I can see if my internet disconnected is the skype icon in the systray


I am looking for reporting
For example
7 days: internet disconnected 30 times
first disconnect: 3 minutes
second disconnect: 40 seconds
third disconnect: 45 seconds
fourth disconnect: 2 minutes


Do not just tell me to read error log (because error log leads to the answer but is too hard to read to be the answer)

The windows7 error log explains WHY, but I am only looking for IF disconnects and length of disconnect
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 40204486
What you are looking for is typically called a "ping test monitoring tool".  Essentially, you want to send a PING packet to the next device upstream and provide logging.  Usually, people use this to monitor web and other servers, but you can use the same thing from your own workstation to accomplish this task.  A quick web search for "ping test monitor tool" will return a screenful of results to try -- most of them being free for a limited number of addresses.  

When you set it up, find the CLOSEST address you can find.  I would recommend setting up THREE addresses:
1) Your local gateway: This will tell you if your link to the internal gateway is active or not.  If this fails, then the problem is inside your network/computer.
2) Your ISP's DNS server.  If you can reach THAT, then your link to the ISP is still valid, even if the ISP's link to the rest of the Net may be down.  
3) An address on the public 'Net.  If you can reach THAT, then the ISP is still connected to the 'Net.  (You may wish to use multiple sites around the world, just in case one site is having a problem that day.)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204557
This is free; but, will create log entries every x seconds (you can choose) and you'll have to find the errors: http://code.google.com/p/internetconnectivitymonitor/

This one is $9.95; but will only log the failures and has many more features: https://www.netuptimemonitor.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40204811
I like the tool the best. I am not an expert so I could not understand explanation. Thanks both.
0