Solved

remote office network

Posted on 2014-07-17
3
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
in a windows active directory in which you have server 2008 windows servers. if you have a remote office with a slow connection from the remote office to the main office. Isn't there a setup were you have a remote server ( I think it might be called a remote cache server ) so that the remote pc's are using the cache server and very little data has to be passed back a forth between the remote location and the main office. Which will appear to the remote users as if things run faster?
If there is something like that, Is there some good documentation describing this setup? If there is something like this, I want to suggest it to my boss and want to be able to describe it so that he has an idea what is needed to set it up.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:T.J. Couey
T.J. Couey earned 250 total points
ID: 40203619
Can you provide a little more information on what you are trying to do? Are you talking about simple file services, Active Directory, etc...? What part of the end user experience are you trying to enhance? The more specific you can be the better an answer you will get in return :).
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40203623
You might be thinking of branch cache.  And another option would be a server at the remote location with DFSR and you could use DFS to have a replica of data in both locations.

See:
BranchCache
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/dd425028.aspx

DFSR Overview
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb540025(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40203664
Sorry T.J Couey, I was vague. I only had an idea of what I was looking for from something I read a while ago.
Lee W, MVP nailed it though. Branch cache sounds exactly like what I was thinking about.
Thank you for the help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now