Solved

headphone works in laptop not pc...

Posted on 2014-07-17
9
254 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00007E7C8/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1

the above used to work well on all machines..

but lately, it works just fine on the dell laptopp.. but on the dell pc (Inspiron 620 ), the sound is not garbled.. it sound like the sound is getting bounced off randomly.. it is not clear...

but the pc when you connect to speaker, it works fine and perfect...

both laptop and pc are win7.

what about the interface between the pc and headphone could have gone wrong? is it a defect or config issue?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KFallsSchools
KFallsSchools earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
If speakers work fine with the same laptop then it sounds like a defect with the headphones.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
it can also be  a bad contact, or connector
did you test with another headphone? if that fails too -  the problem is the connector- or a softwaware setting
right click the speaker in the right hans system tray, and select playback devices
verify the headphone is selected -  you can test by playing some sounds from the sounds tab
s
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Your desktop PC is probably set for something like 3d Sound, or 5.1 or something similar, which you normally set for more than 2 speakers. As headphones only have 2 speakers, make sure your output settings are set to Stereo. Those settings are usually done via the properties or configuration of the checked device in the screenshot nobus posted above.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
>>> "...like the sound is getting bounced off randomly..." <<<

It is hard to know exactly what you mean by this, but it does infer that you have some kind of additional echo or reverberation type of effect set for your soundcard, just as rindi has mentioned.

As well as looking at the sound card's "properties", look in your Start Menu for program groups named after your sound card, for example Creative, or Realtek.  Sometimes there is an additional configuration dialog where special effects are set.

In my Control Panel I have a "Realtek Sound Effect Manager" icon that opens a multi-tab dialog with various settings for my sound card including the "Environment", where it allows you to emulate different sized rooms, etc.  This dialog is not shown when going through the normal Windows audio settings.  Some effects are so subtle that you don't notice them through normal desktop speakers and the sound is full and rich, but through headphones the effects can be too obvious and very annoying.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
To help BillDl
Go to your control panel Realtek HD audio manager
open it then on the speakers sound effects put it to none ok it
repeat for the digital output sound effects put it to none ok it
this is what it looks like
1-Realtek HD audio Manager
1-Realtek HD audio Manager2 sound effects for speakers
2 sound effects for speakers3-  put speakers sound effects to none
3- speakers sound effects to none4-Do the same for digital Output> sound effects
4-Do the same for digital sound effects
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
You just did :-)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yeaaa!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you 25112
0