Solved

Cisco Wireless Controller won't see Aironet 2600 Access Point

Posted on 2014-07-17
8
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We are trying to setup a Cisco Wireless Controller and it is connected to a Cisco 2960 that can see the APs.
The 2960 is POE.  However the Wireless Controller reports Zero APs.
I know the APs are getting DHCP and I can ping them.  I am recalling something about setting vendor specific options in DHCP that need to be configured but I am not sure if this is the issue and if anyone has steps or other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KFallsSchools
ID: 40203611
Is there a specific light pattern being displayed on the AP? I've had problems where a PoE switch didn't have enough power to make a an AP fully functional. It had a unique color code. This was using an 1142n AP.

We had to replace the switches with 3750s. I think we were using 3560s but I'm not positive.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40204159
A 3560, 3750 and 2960 will all supply 15.4W so they are all suitable.

Anyhow, can you tell us which controller you have and what version of code it is running?

Also can you post the config from the switch and tell us which ports the WLC connects to and which port the AP connects to, and a screenshot of the management interface page from the WLC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40204320
7.0.220.0 Software
AIR-CT2504-K9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40204351
I have 4 APs on the 2960 and here are the port configs.  

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/37
 description WLAN_AccessPoints
 switchport access vlan 505
 switchport mode access
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/38
 description WLAN_AccessPoints
 switchport access vlan 505
 switchport mode access
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/39
 description WLAN_AccessPoints
 switchport access vlan 505
 switchport mode access
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/40
 description WLAN_AccessPoints
 switchport access vlan 505
 switchport mode access
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast

This switch trunks to a 3560 with the controller on port
interface GigabitEthernet0/47
 description WLAN_Controller
 switchport access vlan 505
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 40204402
There's your first issue...
7.0.220.0 Software

You need at least 7.2.110.0 on the WLC for the 2600 to work.

Also, the WLC is connected to a trunk with no native VLAN set, therefore it's on VLAN1 if you set the management VLAN on the WLC to 0, while the APs are on VLAN505.  If you set the management VLAN on the WLC to 505 you're ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40204728
I was concerned about the firmware, but wanted to post for input before I updated.

For the WLC you mention no native vlan set, but isn't the access vlan 505 what I need?  I do have Interface Interface Address    
 VLAN Identifier   505

Is this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40204890
Yes if the management VLAN ID on the WLC is 505 you're fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 40215392
I'll try the upgrade then thanks
0