?
Solved

automatic updates

Posted on 2014-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Our Windows admins configured automatic windows updates on windows 2008 r2 servers,  that running SharePoint 2010.  Previously we had issues when some of the updates broke sharepoint or other components.  Is there a guideline or a document that would show that automatic updates are not a good practice?   Looking forward to an advice from experts.
0
Comment
Question by:jem1662
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KFallsSchools
KFallsSchools earned 1000 total points
ID: 40203608
Especially with Windows it is not best practice to ignore updates. That being said I would never enable automatic updates in a mission critical server. I would recommend delaying installation of updates for a set amount of time. Microsoft often pulls updates when they cause problems.

This coupled with regular backups and snapshots (if virtual) will minimize update problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jem1662
ID: 40203672
Thank You.  That's my opinion is well.  The problem is that our admin wants to see a statement like yours from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KFallsSchools
ID: 40203679
Microsoft is not going to admit that they make mistakes. There is no official document to support this opinion.

Your admin may have his reasons, and depending on your industry he may be required by law or corporate to make sure all possible security precautions ate taken.

If these reasons are non-existent then he's inflexible and playing the CYA game a little too tight. That, or he doesn't want to manage individual server updates or a WSUS server. Regardless, you may not have the power to change this situation.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40203982
Since Microsoft has given us the choice to either disable it, run it manually or automated, well, what will their position be? "It depends".
Security standpoint: do it automated.
Functionality: disable it.

It would be smart to adjust your recovery concept. Do automated updates in the most uncritical time window, perform automated tests right afterwards and if problems are detected, let those test mechanisms alarm you so that you can decide what to do.

That said: I use WSUS since win2k. Never did any testing find any problem, only in the production environment did some arise (2 in 12 years :) - one of those was sharepoint "collapsing".
0