Solved

Can;t stop screen saver going to Logon screen

Posted on 2014-07-17
12
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I'm setting up a new PC WIN7/64Pro. I've set it up to bypass the login screen and go right to the desktop. It only has one profile, admin. But apparently the system must think I have another profile because when I hit any key to return from the screen saver, set to 5 minutes, it gives me the login screen with just the one user profile. Yes, I unchecked the "on resume, display logon screen." I'm guessing there's some registry setting that's telling the system there are two user profiles when there is only one. How do I fix this? Thanks. PS: I do not use a password.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It only has one profile, admin.  <-- What does this mean?  Surely you are not using "administrator"  as that is disabled.

So then the one user Is you and you are a member of the administrators group. Correct?

You can also look in Advanced Systems Settings, Advanced tab and click on the Profiles button. How many profiles are there?

I think maybe you have somehow messed up userids.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
Comment Utility
I have my system automatically logon but I don't use a screensaver, I set it to none and have the monitor turn off after a period of time. Works a treat!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I set my own monitor to NONE and do not use a screensaver. But I did and it worked properly.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's probably not working because you arn't using a password. I just set a screensaver for a minute and it works as it should.


If you want to setup Automatic logon with a password to use the screensaver do this.

Click on Start, type control panel in the search box, and then press the Enter key.
Click on User Accounts, click on your User Account icon. Click Create a password.
Enter your password in the two fields where it's asked and then click OK.
Close the Control Panel.

Enable Automatic Logon:

Click on Start, type netplwiz in the search box, and then press the Enter key.
In the Users tab, untick the box next to Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer.
Click on the Apply button at the bottom of the User Accounts window.
When the Automatically Log On dialog box appears, enter your new User that you want to logon. Enter your password in the two fields where it's asked and then click OK.
Click OK on the User Accounts window to complete the process.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
This is the very best example of how a PC should NEVER be setup or used.

1. Always use passwords.
2. Always set up standard user accounts, and ONLY use those accounts for day to day use, whether you are the owner of the PC AND it's Admin AND the only user or not. It is still easy enough to do tasks needing admin rights, as then UAC will show up where you can enter the admin's password for that task.

If you don't follow those very simple rules, you make it very, very easy for hackers to get access to your system, or malware to do take over and do it's tasks, or even for you to misconfigure something by mistake, breaking your installation.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Okay, you've all convinced me to create a new user account, not use owner/admin as my logon account, and to use a password. If I create that new user account now and set it as the logon account, do I have to reset all the system settings I've been tweaking logging on as owner/administrator? And what will that do to all the permissions in files and folders. Will the new user profile automatically be added to them. I tried to delete a folder that was locked the other day and had to change permissions (Everyone) to do it. That's just one example. Thanks for the advice. These same questions would be true of the second win7 machine I've been using for two years as owner/admin. If I add a password protected user profile to that machine, again, will the system settings stay the same. Thanks for these basic lessons. I tried to take the easy way. A mistake. I've also read where passwords make file sharing much easier.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
Comment Utility
Is it working after adding a password to the account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Actually, the answer was in front of me all the time. In the screen saver dialog I happened to notice under the choice for "blank," a choice called "Ultramon," which is a screen utility I use to run multiple monitors. When I chose Ultrmon, the preview showed a blank screen. Ultramon apparently controls a number of display functions. At all events, I selected that and applied it, and the screen blank has been working and not throwing up a logon screen when you bring the screen back. The behavior is different from my first WIN& machine with Ultramon, but the first machine has a different video card, so I'm sure that was having an effect too. Meanwhile, I called MS. I have  year service contract with them from another issue. Had a long tech with a very savy tech. He said a lot of users who have machines with only one user, do not set up standard user account but do what I do -- just use the "administrator-user" account. I asked what happens if it become corrupted for some reason. He pointed to some remedies in the registry. I am adding a password to both WIN7 machines on the admin-user accounts because I've been reading that it make file sharing much easier. Thanks to all for the many suggestions. I appreciate your various diagnoses.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
Comment Utility
Good to see that you have made positive progress. :)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
You should still go for a standard user account for normal day-to-day use. In Windows 7 you can use "Windows Easy Transfer" to save a user's profile, so it can be imported into another user's profile. This works pretty well and most settings are taken over from the original account you have set up so it suits you best. Then when you have imported that into your new account, do any fine-tuning you may still need, and when done, change it to a standard account.

When you delete an account, you do that while logged on to a different account from the one you want to delete, and do that via the control panel, User Accounts. There, when you select to delete an account, it asks you whether also all the files and data of that user should be deleted, if you say yes there everything will be deleted that was in that user's profile, including all files and directories. There should be no locked files left over.

There is also a public folder in the Users directory. This public folder is meant to store data that should be accessible to all users. If you save your files there, they will be automatically available to all the standard and Administrative users on the PC. I always save most of my data there, as most of my data isn't only for one user account.
0