?
Solved

Window Page file

Posted on 2014-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
My Window 2008 R2 + SQL 2008R2 has the following configuration.

OS                  : 2 x 300GB  (RAID-1)
SQL TempDB : 4 x  300GB (RAID-10)
SQL  Log         : 4 x 300GB (RAID-10)
SQL Data        : 4 x 800GB (RAID-10)

Due to the limitation of the hardware, I can't configure more RAID. The server will be plugged with 192GB RAM. However, my concern is the pagefile size and program size on the OS partition.

Can the 300GB be cope with the size of SQL program + pagefile + OS ? What will be the best way to handle this in my current configuration ? Should I install SQL Program on SQL Data partition to save some space on OS partition ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40203727
with that amount of physical memory i would have a pagefile of maybe 16gb; you really don't need a 192gb pagefile unless you need to generate a complete memory dump for support because of a stop code

with 300gb it should be fine with windows and sql install there
your raid 10 layout for sql is good
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40203876
Should I put Window page file & SQL TempDB into same partition ? Will there be any performance issue ? Tks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40203930
Window Page file u can set C/D/E ...any where accessible as you like. normal less I/O partition e.g. C: or you  make a separate just for the page file.
0