Solved

SBS Box hosting two SMTP domains

Posted on 2014-07-17
8
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-17
Hi

Running SBS 2011 box with two SMTP domains for email.  I want to configure smart hosts. One for each domain, the smart host for each of the two domains is different. How do I set this up

Presumably I will be filtering on the senders email address and directing to the appropriate smart host. This is something I've not done before.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 40203786
So you have two domains, domainone.com and domaintwo.com.

You want to route to different smarthosts based on what email address the message is coming FROM?

I.E. userone has a primary email address of userone@domainone.com and email should be sent through smarthostone.
usertwo has a primary email address of usertwo@domaintwo.com and email should be sent through smarthosttwo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 40203789
That's it exactly. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Ray
Adam Ray earned 250 total points
ID: 40203796
Exchange 2010 (SBS 2011) does NOT have that functionality built-in. -- You can route through various smart hosts based on the recipient's/TO domain, but not the sender's/FROM domain.

A quick Google search came up with this third party app as a solution.
http://www.ivasoft.biz/routebysender.shtml

Disclaimer: I've not used this software or anything from this vendor before. So I am not recommending it, Google is.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 250 total points
ID: 40203824
Actually... Exchange 2010 can do this as long as the second domain is internal. It is called an Internal Relay: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

The way this would work is that you would have domainone.com as the local domain that is hosted within SBS, and then an internal relay domain which is domaintwo.com that is a separate solution.

If emails come into domaintwo.com, the transport service will perform a lookup and notice that it is an internal relay based off the SMTP FQDN, and then forward this through without an issue.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Adam Ray
ID: 40203838
My knowledge of internal relays isn't complete, so correct me if I'm wrong. But that would only route inbound email through the internal relay to complete delivery, correct?

When a user sends an email Exchange verifies the user has send-as permissions for that address and then sends it to the Outbound SMTP Connectors to be sent. (In this scenario they are sending email FROM domaintwo.com TO anyInternetDomain.com, not TO domaintwo.com)

**This is all happening on a SBS2011 box in this scenario, so I'm simplify the process a bit.--The Exchange server houses all role, i.e. no separate edge connectors.**
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 40203842
Hi experts. Thanks for info. As both are external I'm not sure this would work.

I've spoken to the Smart host admin and they can let me use a single for both domains so I've dodged a bullet :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 40203844
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40203845
Hi experts. Thanks for info. As both are external I'm not sure this would work.

Oh, then in theory WCLLC is correct. If you had domainone.com internal, you can in fact forward (using an internal relay) off to a domain that is trusted outside the network. Also, you can do the same thing through most smarthosts (its called intelligent routing most of the time, varies from product to product).

But basically the internal relay is how we use a split SMTP namespace between Exchange on-prem and O365 for a customer. Works wonders.
0