Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make sure Windows don't AutoRestart

Posted on 2014-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
Hi Experts,

   May be a silly question . But  running  out of timeline
   How  to make sure the Windows will not Restart or go to sleep  if it is kept for more than 24 hours  - What settings in Windows 7 do that

 Also , for Windows Server 2008 - Is it same setting ?
 (This is a Stand Alone machine and is in no network)
Thanks

   Sam
0
Comment
Question by:Sam OZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 1400 total points
ID: 40203850
You have to change two settings:

Prevent the Computer from going to sleep:
1) Go to Control Panel->Power Options->Change plan Settings(on your selected plan)-> Select "Never" at "Put the Computer to sleep" and then click the "Save changes" button.

Prevent automatic restarts caused by updates installations:
2) Go to Control Panel->Windows Update->Select Change settings (on the left pane)-> On the Important Updates section select "Download updates but let me choose whether to install them"->click OK.

(You can choose any option except "Install updates automatically")

Important note: You should update your PC regularly (manually) in order to keep yourself from vulnerabilities, since option #2 turns off automatic updates.

It is the same for Windows 2008 server
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 600 total points
ID: 40203856
Go  Control Panel | Power Option | Balance | change plan setting | select never "Put the computer to sleep".

Also check the power management setting in BIOS.
0