Solved

How I can reset my Twitter account (username and password) ?

Posted on 2014-07-18
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hello, I have same issue and with my Twitter account.
I lost my username and password to my Twitter account and I realy want to reset them, please give me solution how I can fix this !

Best Regards,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40204150
Did you try the "Forget password" feature when you log in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 40204344
I don't know my username and the password to, so how I can logi in ???
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 40204372
You can enter your username or email.  
forgot
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 40204455
Okay that is great but this issue is not for our Company !

The point is that, they don't know with which email or username they are register to twitter !

BR,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 334 total points
ID: 40204480
One option is to recover using your username.  That will send an email to the account it is registered under.  There can't be that many people that would have signed up for an account.  Have a short list of people check their email.  You can also look through your own email logs and find the one from twitter.  

You can also try text message.  Look through the help files here.  Notice that if you have no access to anything like this, you are out of luck and have to wait for the username to be released and that is not a good option.

https://support.twitter.com/articles/15365-i-can-t-log-in

https://support.twitter.com/articles/107907-i-no-longer-have-access-to-my-account-s-email-address
Unfortunately, if you don't have access to the account's email address or verified mobile number, we are unable to continue troubleshooting. While we understand that it can be disappointing when you lose access to an account, we use these verification requirements to make sure we don't give out any user information to the wrong person.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
ID: 40205172
Have you had the same person managing your social media? Both Twitter & Facebook send out daily emails to account email addresses so it should be obvious to someone they have the SM accounts.  If you've recently lost your SM manager assume that they have been using the company's domain as the email address so you could check your corporate mailserver for incoming or if you have other SM accounts LinkedIn perhaps see if the same address is being used for both.  In your Facebook Q a suggested solution is to send a reset request to a specific email and you can test the shared SM domain email theory by entering it there.
0