Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How i can reset my Facebook account (username and password) ?

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hello,

I have big issue, i lost my facebook username and password, please let me know how I can find my lost details if that is posible ?

BR,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 40204028
your facebook username should be your email! get that, and click on forget password, and they will send you a a new password.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204033
Hi GoliveUK,

Yes, you can retrieve the details of Facebook account by using “Forgot your password?” feature. Just enter your email address, phone number and retrieve the login details on your emails address or phone number.
Reset Facebook Account Details
Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 40224176
Hi, first thanks for your suggestion but I tried to send the message from Facebook, tried to use the Phone number for login but without success, any other suggestion ?

BR,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226092
Might be, you did not use any contact number to verify or your account in past that’s why you did not get any kind of password recovery notification on your device.

Try with your email address or user name.

At last, try the security question which Facebook asks at the creation of new account. Probably it will be unique for every users.

Take more help from the given sources: https://www.facebook.com/help/136465059824353http://askleo.com/how_do_i_recover_my_facebook_log_in_password/

Hopefully, it will resolve your issue!!!!

Thanks
Clark Kent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ku Khani
ID: 41852501
sir
   please help me to reset my Facebook account pasword my account not accepting my ph no and my email account(dua.khani@yahoo.com)
 has been destroyed few months ago ... now I have new email (ku_khani@yahoo.com) please send me my new Facebook password on this new email account
regards
dua khani
Ku khani
Khadija Usman
0