?
Solved

Adding a column to group of data

Posted on 2014-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am working on SSIS to extract data from multiple source and save them in DB.. However all the data are stored together in the DB tables with no ID about where each one of them come from.. I wonder if there is any solution that allow me to add like a special identity for each group of data from different sources??

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rawan Jambi
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 1500 total points
ID: 40204059
Hi,

It's simple you can either add Audit Column or an additional derived column which Extracting data from the source which will let you know from which source the data is coming and store that column in the database as identity of the data ..

Hope this would help
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40204365
Most tables I know where you need auditing will have four extra columns:  created_dt, created_by, last_updated_dt, and last_updated_by, and are all populated by whatever process inserts or updates rows in them.

If we're talking SSIS, then the created_by / last_updated_by can be the user id that was used to execute the job.  Or a hard-coded value.
0