Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 problem

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
Hello,

Very strange behavior of Excel 2013

At least 2 visible problems in the same worksheet (only in the worksheet, other worksheets are fine)

Description
C2 = 2
If I insert a formula in D2 like "=C2", it display "=C2" and not 2
It displays the formula instead of the result of the formula
An also if a Copy/Paste D2 to D3, D4 D5, Ect...the copy do not work and =C2 is displayed all the time

In Option, advanced Options, the "display formula content instead..." in checked OK

In a blank new worksheet I do not have this problem. It seems related to this specific worksheet only

Any Idea

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204191
Select Problem Area - Right Click Format Cells - Select - General


Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40204193
Hi,

Is D2 formatted as Text?


John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40204207
thank you it works!
0