[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can GoldenGate synchronize from One source DB to multiple target DBs

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Hi, I am using Oralce 10g, 11g standard editions.
I have a requirement to push Transaction Data from DB1(source) to  DB2 and DB3 (targets). Is it possible with Golden Gate?
Alternately, Is Golden Gate capable of syncing data uni-directionally from DB1-->DB2 and then DB2--> DB3.

Pls. educate me on the capabilities of Golden Gate which would support above requirements.
Any pointer in the web would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:damarasa
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 750 total points
ID: 40204334
It appears this is possible although I cannot find exact documentation to tell you 'how'.

Check out the following.  It has unidirectional and broadcast setups on the TOPOLOGY slide:
http://isdportal.oracle.com/pls/portal/TSR_ADMIN.ISD_PORTLETS9_OFO.download_file_by_id?p_record_id=511880881


There is an online tutorial that isn't exactly what you are looking for since it is MySQL to Oracle but it shows how to set up unidirectional replication:
Oracle GoldenGate on Linux: Unidirectional Replication from MySQL to Oracle 11gR2
https://apex.oracle.com/pls/apex/f?p=44785:24:114196587534526::NO::P24_CONTENT_ID%2CP24_PREV_PAGE:6579%2C2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 40204337
I am not familiar with GoldenGate, so I hope, other experts can answer your question.

Here are links which can help you:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/security/esi/ds-database-security-golden-gate-1438944.pdf
http://www.oracle.com/partners/campaign/eblasts/040465.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 750 total points
ID: 40206003
In Golden Gate you normally create a replication stream where in  you identify tables to be replicated after this you will create destination dump where in this is configurable.. Ie., one replication stream can be passed on to one or more hosts

This is quite possible

DB1. Replication Destination DB2
DB1 replication destination DB3

Check out this link for more details on this type of configuration

http://docs.oracle.com/goldengate/1212/gg-winux/GWUAD/wu_performance.htm
0