[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 file server network share permissions

Posted on 2014-07-18
29
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
i created a Network share \\fileserver\group with letter F: and Groups HR,MARKETING ,IT
users can see share F:\Group under Computer (logingroups.bat) and under Group many Folders ,but i want not all Groups can see and open all Folders.

example : HR can only open HR Folder.

Please give me with guiede for learning.
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 15
  • 12
  • 2
29 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204331
You must work with $ to hide a share and work with NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colst
ID: 40204336
Take a look at the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323420
On each folder, you need to give the corresponding group modify (or full, if you prefer) NTFS permissions and remove all other groups, except administrators and system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colst
ID: 40204341
In order to be able to hide folders, if you so choose, access-based enumeration is what you should use, take a look at:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907458
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204346
Example

1. Create every Share permissions like this:
Share Permissions
2. After give HR the only NTFS permissions

etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204353
what abouth above Folder Group,i mean \\fileserver\group\Hr

if i do not add under GROUP Folder how HR can acess under Folder HR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204356
hi hopeleonie
unfortunatly under Folder makes our Sekretary not from me , how can i do again created Folder before with $?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204357
one more question can i hide under Folder with $? if i know ist not possible. isnt?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204362
Just ad a $ here:
$
Any more questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204364
my Batch file only one for all Groups

net use F: \\fileserver\group

do i Need to do new Batch file for every Group.
for HR
net use F: \\fileserver\group\hr

for IT
net use F: \\fileserver\group\it

etc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204369
No after you created the new Shares.

for HR
net use F: \\fileserver\hr$

for IT
net use F: \\fileserver\it$
              

Open in new window


Just \\ComputerName\ShareName


No need to add net use F: \\fileserver\group
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204374
but there is the People must be all Folder to see. how i do Batch file for These user
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204379
I don't understand your question.
Do some people need to see HR, MARKETING  and IT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204387
sorry for my Explanation

my Boss Group want to full permission These Group foolder  \\fileserver\group\HR,IT,MARKETING etc.

i created one Group Name BOSS. where do i Need to give my BOSS Group permission ?

I think under \\fileserver\GROUP F:
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204396
No you must give the permission to the Group.
If you work with NTFS in a Domain you should work with Groups and Nesting.

nesting
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204404
you mean :

hr(5 People inside) Group must be under HR Folder?

IT (4 peoplle inside)Group must be under IT Folder?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204459
No in the Active Directory (AD) you need to create a Group HR, IT, etc. and add all users to those Groups they need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204461
Just \\ComputerName\ShareName

 No need to add net use F: \\fileserver\group

how user connect F: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204466
No in the Active Directory (AD) you need to create a Group HR, IT, etc. and add all users to those Groups they need.

i did all
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204475
i do not something i Thing wrong

Lets says : i am a member HR  and F: i see under my Windows 7>Computer as Network drive. is that mean i see all  Folders , when we share Network drive with together HR IT MARKETING .BUT WHEN I CLICK IT ,COMES OUT NO PERMISSION MESSAGE isnt? how can i prevent to see other Folders ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204481
So if the Boss's users need all (HR,IT,MARKETING) add them to all Groups...

So now you need to run this script:
for HR
net use F: \\fileserver\hr$

for IT
net use F: \\fileserver\it$

for MARKETING
net use F: \\fileserver\marketing$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204488
i do not something i Thing wrong

Lets says : i am a member HR  and F: i see under my Windows 7>Computer as Network drive. is that mean i see all  Folders , when we share Network drive with together HR IT MARKETING .BUT WHEN I CLICK IT ,COMES OUT NO PERMISSION MESSAGE isnt? how can i prevent to see other Folders ?

Did you create the (new) shares again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204494
yes i just added $ the end and added Groups under security .

F:\Group
hrfolder-HR Group
ITfolder-IT Group etc
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204526
Ok lets start with HR please post a printscreen on the share and NTFS permission's.
After I also want to see a printscreen of the HR Group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204535
Folder HR NTFS permission HR Group (only myself added)

HR Group only me added
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204547
servefr is russian language unfortunatly :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204564
lol my god :-)

No problem post the printscreen's... I will try or do the best to help ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204582
i got ittttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt
thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 40204584
you are the best
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40204599
and you done it :-)
Are you learning or working productive?
0