Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

P2V on Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-07-18
19
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have 2 servers that needs to be converted from Physical to Virtual,  There is a Domain Controller with Exchange and a Terminal Server both running 2003 Server R2.

They are located at a small Doctors office and they are cash strapped$$$$

I am looking for a step by step guide that I can understand.

Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:April33
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 200 total points
ID: 40205810
Here is a good tool:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx


I have not used Disk2VHD but I think it will work for what you need.


Here also is a step by step guide:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8054/how-to-turn-a-physical-computer-into-a-virtual-machine-with-disk2vhd/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40206638
So I used the Sysinternals Disk2VHD with some success.  I can boot the DC in Hyper-V in Safe mode only.  When I try to boot in Normal mode the VM just freezes.

I seem to have seen somewhere on the Internet that there is a problem with the NIC's when going from P2V.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40206650
Prior to running the Disk2VHD process make sure any third party management software is disabled in Services (HP Manage, Dell Open Manage, ETC).

While in Safe Mode:
http://bit.ly/Xo0akx

Use the HIR steps outlined to remove any no longer present hardware components that were previous to the physical server.

You may also be able to install Integration Services while in Safe Mode to further the driver updates along.

Are they both up to date with the latest service pack?

Philip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40206804
Philip:

 "Prior to running the Disk2VHD process make sure any third party management software is disabled in Services (HP Manage, Dell Open Manage, ETC). "    - I did not do this before converting the Dell Server.

Hyper-V is up to date but the 2003 Std Server R2 is only at SP1.

I was able to get the NIC's installed-  I had to choose Legacy NIC on the VMM Settings.  I did the HIR unhide and remove lost NIC's-  The server is on the Network and Pingable but I still have to boot into SafeMode w/ Networking for it to boot properly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40206814
I have a side question, how to I get VMM for Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40206918
You can use the evaluation of System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2 to do the conversion. It is available as a VHD, so very little setup required aside from joining it to the domain.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14710

To install the Remote Server Administration Tools under Windows 7/8/8.1, you need to load the correct RSAT package for your client OS, and then you can add the tools under manage features.

RSAT for Windows 8
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972

RSAT for Windows 8.1
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=39296
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40206953
I see some other problems in the environment,  namely the fact that they are running an unsupported /insecure version of Exchange on top of a server OS that has only about 1 year of support left on it. Running an insecure/unsupported messaging system or server OS might automatically put them out of HIPPA compliance. I don't deal with HIPPA so I don't know, but your client should be putting their $$ towards getting up to date and secure instead of trying to keep their ancient technology running. They can move email to Office 365 and then replace their file server and terminal server with something modern.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40208040
Thanks for the information kevinhsieh......

I am downing RSAT and SC2012 VMM Eval to check it out!

I agree their server software is out dated.  I was entertaining the thought of migrating them to a Virtual Environment and then upgrading to at least 2008R2 Server..... Any thoughts on attempting this???
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40208078
I generally wouldn't bother with the P2V if you're just going to upgrade them anyway...if the old hardware is still running okay and you have good backups. However if it will take you a while before you can migrate to a new platform, go ahead and do the P2V. If the existing servers have OEM copies of Windows those licenses are not valid after a P2V si you will need to purchase new licenses anyway. The good news is that a single Windows 2012 R2 license has virtualization rights for two Windows Server VMs including downgrade versions. I would not deploy Windows 2008 R2 unless you cannot deploy Windows 2012 R2.

A small office doesn't have economy of scale for hardware or implementation effort. I think that it really makes sense to wholly reconsider the environment. Can everything be done with Office 365 hosted email and OneDrive (formerly SkyDrive). Do you still need a file server, AD,  and a terminal server? What software that you are running can be hosted? What about hosted desktops? These days it is pretty easy to have a router thant uses both cable and DSL or 4G wireless to provide reliable Internet access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40208160
They are slowly moving their medical Apps to the cloud.  I agreed with the hosted solution for them but their DC is failing and I was trying to buy them more time and have them spend too much money.... I think the full migration to the cloud is 6months + out....
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40209279
Then I would to the P2V and make sure it is still properly licensed.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40209562
Check the server's Event Logs to see where the hang-up is.

Make sure you remove RAID, CPUs, and other devices not present in the system.

If RAID, you may also need to reset Boot.INI to allow the server OS to boot properly to the newly configured partition.

Here: http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=31980

See Vic's post on what needs to be done in the registry to allow the server to boot from what is essentially an IDE bus over RAID (Generation 1 VM right?).

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40214775
Yes Gen1 VM....  P2V is going from RAID on a Dell PowerEdge server to a IDE SATA drive.  I am still troubling shooting the Boot into Safe Mode only on the new VM.  

I did remove all the devices that aren't being used anymore, NIC's RAID.....

I messed with the Boot.ini and only managed to mess it up.  Had to use Recovery Disk and Bootcfg to straighten out my mess.

I have been following the article  http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=31980 changing what the server boots from without any luck, yet!

That's my Update.......
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 600 total points
ID: 40214898
Have you tried SCVMM to do the P2V? It has more intelligence the disk2vhd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40219873
I took another Image of the server with SysInternals P2V.  I will check it out over the weekend to see if there is any change.
I have not tried SCVMM yet.... but if this doesn't work, then I guess that will have to be the next step.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40220202
Another method, the one that we use, is to take a backup using StorageCraft's ShadowProtect.

We then use the Hardware Independent Restore process to inject the Integration Services drivers prior to booting the newly restored server OS on a VM.

Perhaps checking into the cost of a 2 Week SP IT Edition subscription (required for HIR) would be a good idea. We keep an annual subscription on the go since we use this product a lot.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:April33
ID: 40220446
Philip, that's a genius idea!!!!!  Could I use just the SP Server Edition?  Will it put the image in a VHDx format?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1200 total points
ID: 40220895
You will need the IT Edition to utilize Hardware Independent Restore for the driver injection and boot configuration changes.

Process would be:
 1: Back up server using ShadowProtect
 2: Create VM configuration/setup
 3: Restore server OS partitions to VM's VHDX file(s)
 4: Run the HIR step to inject Integration Services

You will find the Integration Services ISO in System32 on the Hyper-V server. You should be able to extract the necessary drivers. VM IDE/PCI are the key ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:April33
ID: 40222117
Thanks guys for all your help.  You gave good solutions for my P2V dilemma!
0