?
Solved

Can i have a restricted administrator account on win7

Posted on 2014-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I have an issue where i'm trying to convert some of our xp machines to windows 7.  The issue is I can no longer make power users in windows 7 (or i don't know how).

Is there a way to do this with a registry hack command line script whatever?  To take ownership of the root of c and/or
make a user say manager that is of type administrator but doesn't have modify full permissions?

the programs need to be ran as the administrator in some instances but the invidual doens't need to have all permissions (basically power or elevated user)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40204440
There is no built-in way.
You should find out what the manufacturers of these programs recommend win7 users (non-admins) to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40204448
the programs are inhouse so is there not a way in group policy or anything to give admin rights but limit the administrator?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40204472
Let me give you an example for real need of admin privileges: some program might want debug privileges - only admins have those. Some programs would like to have other user privileges that only admins hold like those shown here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/bb530716(v=vs.85).aspx

For other things, your programmers should be men enough to program workarounds or adjustments. Often, the reason why admin privileges are required is because the programmers don't know what they are doing or because they don't test with standard users accounts.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204476
As for your question: again, no. There is no such way that cannot be reverted by the limited admin. You could try 3rd-party products like beyond trust's product powerbroker desktop.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40204653
Also to put your mind at ease about Power Users. In XP, members of that group could get into the Registry and wreck the machines themselves, or go to links that invited viruses and wreck the machine that way.

Power Users is gone and now in Windows 7, modern versions of software that needed power user now functions with standard user and UAC enabled. That is certainly true for most software.

I do not find a need any more for power user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40205587
this looks like what i needed thanks!
0