Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPs and KBs

Posted on 2014-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I'm getting in to a pissing match at work over missing KBs. As an aside I have a user trying to use UEFI but is prevented. The fix is 4 KBs. These are supposed to be included in 2008 R2 SP1.

After applying the SP1 using Get-WmiObject -Class 'win32_quickfixengineering" does not list the KBs, I'm not seeing them in Control Panel > Products..., not seeing them in WindowsUpdate.log.

Kind of a two part question - are there any KBs installed with a SP that don't show up in the above location(s) or if I'm not seeing them in the above location(s) can I move on with assurance that they have not been installed?

The KBs are listed on the MS site but I can't find them after application of the SP.

I can't use any other tools.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40205850
If they are part of the service pack, they will not show up separately.  The QFE calls will not display them, because they are no longer separately installed.

The only way to be 100% sure after the fact is to check the file versions against the files listed in the KB articles.  The versions and dates will have to be higher/newer than the article shows.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40205909
Check the kb or QFX site on "File information" for the files affected and manual is one means to verify. Note might have to restart the computer if any affected files are being used when you install this hotfix.

Also MS shares the below three methods on how to Install Hotfixes and Check Versions of Installed Hotfixes. Microsoft strongly recommends that you use the Hfx.exe or the Hotfix.exe program as it is the best way for administrators to perform hotfix management.

M1 - Run the Hotfix.exe program, which is always included in the fix package you receive from Microsoft. Hotfix.exe checks the version of the service pack you are currently using, and then installs the hotfix automatically if the service pack version is older than the provided hotfix and the language is the same

M2 - Hfx.exe may be the most comfortable way of managing hotfixes on your system. When you start the Hfx.exe program, a pop-up menu is displayed, which enables you to administer all fixes that are installed on your computer.

M3 - Method 3 (Use only when advised by your Support Professional) Search the path in %Systemroot% where the fixed file(s) are located. Save or rename the old file(s), and then copy the new, fixed version in the same location in the folder.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238552
0