Solved

Best Web Filtering for Mobile Devices

Posted on 2014-07-18
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
I wanted to know what the best Web Filtering for Mobile Devices are.

We have about 360 devices mostly iPad and iPhone provided by our company.

Any ideas on service/software that will enforce policy on these devices?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Wilson
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Phil Nichols
ID: 40204590
I would suggest that you sign up for a free dns service such as OpenDNS. This will allow you filter by content or by individual page and the users will never be able to view the pages, if you set the OpenDNS IP in your DHCP configuration.

www.opendns.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:diverseit
ID: 40205064
I'm looking for this solution too!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40206834
How does OpenDNS protect mobiles when they go off of our WLAN and connect via the carriers mobile data or another SSID outside our network?

I need the ability to enforce this through other networks especially through the carriers mobile data network.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phil Nichols
ID: 40207575
You can set up a VPN, or Virtual Private Network, and set it to be "Always On" on Android Devices or "Send All Traffic" on iDevices. In this way, you can ensure that the DNS setting you specify is the one you want, not the carrier's DNS setting.

1. Sign up for OpenDNS (It's FREE!)
2. Set up a VPN
3. Setup everyone's phones to use this VPN that specifies the OpenDNS IP addresses. They will automagically be on your network with the VPN. OpenDNS is smart enough to realize this, and apply the settings you specified when you setup your OpenDNS account.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40210974
hmm.. . interesting but the only is that VPNs are not that stable on mobiles. And any savvy user easily circumvent that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phil Nichols
ID: 40212533
You are going to want an Apple Server. You can do everything you want and more from this. Without spending any money, you could look into parental controls, but I think you'd be better off with the Apple Server, which will give you the control you need for all of your iDevices. But this is Apple, and it's going to cost you...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40212595
I think Apple is a joke as far as Business solutions are concerned...and they abandon their attempt at a "server" a year ago. Plus I'm looking for a solution that will scale and accommodate Androids too.

Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40223178
The company my wife works for
, use airwatch www.air-watch.com/solutions/apple-ios?cid=70150000000oDhD&gclid=COLPieXL5r8CFVgRvQodCxIAOw
Works like group policy for Windows but I don't know the ins and outs of it, just know out works! :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40225081
Rob (tagit) - so Air-Watch filters or rather enforces filtering no matter what network the user connects too?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40225975
Yes Peter thats my understanding.  But as i said I'm rather limited in my knowledge of this but I do know it works and worth pursuing.  It may be the best course of action to get in touch with them and have the discussion about what it can or can't do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40228164
OK thanks Rob! Will do. Is it me or does it seem like it (Mobile Management) is still a new frontier?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40228172
It most certainly is but it's good to see companies embrace it with "bring your own device" etc.  You want to empower your employees to utilise every tool they've got and we all know how to, and love using our mobile devices :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40420548
Thanks. Sorry for the delay.
0