Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What should SNMP be set to

Posted on 2014-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
I have read about the exploits of setting SNMP to Public...what or how should it be setup for the best security?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Wilson
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205853
Think of it as a password with no username. Set it to something secret, then use the same thing on the other side.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40205952
If not obvious - you need to use random community names.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40206212
There are usually two SNMP strings, "read" and "write."  Neither should be set to public or private, as those are the common factory defaults.   Use a mix of upper case, lower case, numbers, and special characters.  And disable the SNMP write option, if your management tools do not use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter Wilson
ID: 40206829
Thank you for your input!
0