Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run script once using group policy

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
5,437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hello,

I would like to run a script (or batch file) once (per user or computer, whichever is easier)) preferably using group policy.

The script is to delete a registry key and its subkeys.

The environment consists of Windows 7 client workstations connected to a Windows 2003 Active directory network.

I would like to delete this key once per computer

HKCU:\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles

Can this be done? If so, how?

Thanks in advance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40204556
You could use group policy to write a registry key to add the script to runonce and have that policy apply and not get reapplied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40204575
The problem is that "runonce" is not executed when someone connects to network via VPN.

All I would like to do is run delete a registry key once per computer.

The registry key in question contains the configuration information for a particular program. If the key is deleted (or does not exist), the program automatically runs the set up wizard, which is what I want to happen.

However, I do not want the set up wizard to run all the time - just once per computer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40204587
Ok, I am really not familiar with networks via VPN so do scheduled tasks work across the VPN? If so then use group policy to create a scheduled task that executes once.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neeraj Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204690
You can use below mentioned command to delete a registry key via group policy . Put the same in login script or machine startup script.

reg delete "HKCU\Some\Registry\Path" /f

Also you can use group policy preference options from Win7 machine as your DC is windows 2003 to delete the registry key.

You can refer below mentioned article

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/a48b08db-b1a8-43db-90f8-ec785b9af9d7/set-and-remove-registry-keys-using-gpo?forum=winserverGP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40225230
Thank you for your assistance.
0