Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 domain machine intermittently fails to enforce a GPO

Posted on 2014-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Some windows 8.1 domain machines fail to run or enforce a domain policy. The policies have been pushed and are visible in the workstations policy editor or RSOP.MSC however they  intermittently fail to be enforced. Some example are. Workstation locking after 15 minutes of inactivity, Executable to be run for collecting asset inventory. Event logging and Scripts in general. We took 2 windows 8.1 laptop and two Windows 7 laptops and placed them in the same policy group. Screen saver was the most common visible failure. Both windows 7 machine consistently locked while the 8.1 machines failed about half the time. each machine sitting about 8 inches apart on the same table. At first we dismissed it as the machine sensitive may have been triggered. But not the case when an Inventory script failed to run part of the time on the windows 8.1 machines.

I can't find any known issues on the MSKB that describe this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyprexx IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tolinrome earned 1000 total points
ID: 40204842
On the GPO its self check to make sure you dont have a WMI filter on it (its on the bottom of the Scope tab). You can also try to choose "enforced" that may help.
I have some problems with Windows 8.1 as well, gpo was working now its not. Might want to make sure the firewall is off as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205119
I know this is specific to a timeout value , but I do believe this is your issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2421599
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cyprexx IT
ID: 40209694
Resolved!

It was a combination of these two solutions. All but three machines responded to the WMI fix by Tolinrome. Still left scratching our heads on the remaining three machines and was ready to give up and start the reimage phase until Joinaunion's answer. Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40209815
Glad to help.
0