?
Solved

VMware 5.5 pointing another VM with same application, to same datastore on Windows 2008 R2.

Posted on 2014-07-18
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
I have Veeam on a server, it has been backing up to a connected disk that is the LUN to which the backups are stored. I'm moving Veeam to its on server, 2008 R2, and need it to see the DS that exists with our backups.

I was going to remove it from the existing 2008 server, but it said I would erase the data that existed.

When I add the DS to the VM, it gives me the remaining free space on the LUN, but I need it to see the whole LUN with the backups. What am I doing wrong?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40204703
I'm assuming this is a RAW LUN added to your server via software iSCSI ?

This should be completely removeable, and you should be able to more to another server with ease and see the same contents of the NTFS disk (LUN).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40204797
It's not Raw Data Mapping, so I guess it's a RAW LUN yes. When I try to add the LUN to the new Veeam server, it give me the remaining free space, not sure why.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40204845
This is what each VM sees for the 2nd hard disk added. vCenter sees the 6TB and Veeam only see the remaining storage that has not been used.
vcenter-and-veeam.png
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40205003
okay so this disk is a VMDK ?

virtual disk not an RDM or RAW LUN?

You should be able to remove from the virtual machine (not delete from disk), and then browse for it from the new VM, and add it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40205061
Yes, VMDK

OH, add the VMDK file to the new VM!

Can 2 or more VMs add a hard disk of an existing drive?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40205498
Yes, 2 vms can share disk with suitable filesystem and cluster coordination.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40205522
gheist:  hmmm, they are both 2008 R2, but until I removed it from the original server, I kept getting errors when trying to add to the new server. It is done at lease.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40205535
You need to set up a windows cluster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40209159
Huge help guys!! I increased points, because of the hole Andrew got me out of and gheist answered an additional question. Thanks so much. Got an Exchange security question coming next.
0