?
Solved

hello, how do I do an IFNA formula in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
18,322 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
i am trying to fill in cell K2 by looking at A2, if A2 exists in a table on sheet 2 using Vlookup i want to use the Vlookup result.  If the Vlookup returns #n/a i want to use G2.  I have been looking into it and i believe i want is the IFNA formula that was introduced for 2013 but i need a way to do it in 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 40204759
Hi, Please see attached workbook for a working example.  The formula should be like below...
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet2!A2:B9,2,FALSE)),G2,VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet2!A2:B9,2,FALSE))

Open in new window

Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40204767
Use IFERROR when IFNA is not available

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet2!A2:B9,2,FALSE),G2)
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:FamousMortimer
ID: 40204771
^
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40204856
Pleasingly simple and exactly what I needed, thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:P Philippe DESGUIN
ID: 41794363
Great!!!
0