Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Assistance with JavaScript/jQuery validation

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
I have a button called "letsgo". When it is clicked I want to make sure that both a text area (Notes) and a a text field (theperson) are populated. Could someone help me with the "if" part of my validation below? Thank you.

	window.onload = function() {
    document.getElementById("letsgo").onclick = function() {
        var TextArea = document.getElementsByName("Notes")[0];
        var TextField = document.getElementsByName("theperson")[0];
        if ..................
        {
            alert("Please enter a Person and Notes."); 
            return false;
        }
        return true;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:earwig75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 1000 total points
ID: 40204765
if (TextArea.value.length==0 && TextArea.value.length==0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:earwig75
ID: 40204804
I ended up using the below. I needed both required and 1 text area and 1 text field.

Thank you for the assistance.

if (TextArea.value.length==0 || TextArea.value.length==0)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
c l earned 1000 total points
ID: 40204805
here is a jquery solution:

         $('#letsgo).bind('click', function (event) {
                document.getElementById("letsgo").onclick = function() {
                if( $('#Notes').val() == '' ) {
                    alert("Please enter a value for the Notes Field."); 
                    return false;
               } else if ( $('#theperson).val() == '' ) {
                   alert("Please enter a value for the Person Field."); 
                   return false;
              } else
                    return true;
    }
}

Open in new window


this assimes all of your form elements have IDs set to them that is the same as their names
0
 

Author Comment

by:earwig75
ID: 40204816
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for earwig75's comment #a40204804
Assisted answer: 500 points for Randy Poole's comment #a40204765

for the following reason:

The assistance had what I believe was a typo. I also needed both to be required.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40204807
ahh ok, but you are comparing the same value twice :)
0