?
Solved

Best Wordpress Themes for an autoblog

Posted on 2014-07-18
20
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I am working on a new project. The goal is to have a site like "werd.com" but for a specific industry.

Do you know of any wordpress themes that can suit my needs?

I want to revenue from adsense but I don't want to bombard the site with ad's

Eventually when I have enough traffic, I would like to get sponsors to pay for banner space. So in ecense, I want the site to be scalable to that degree.

thx
t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40205047
You will need a responsive WordPress theme with e-commerce. There are many to choose from
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205097
When you say "responsive" can I assume you mean a site that will handle lots of traffic?

I don't plan on selling anything on my site. Is e-commerce still necessary? Perhaps down the line if I do spark an idea I might sell something. However, as a start up, i don't plan on selling anything right of the start. I simply want to link the media to the source site where I found the media.

As I said, adsense at first and leaderboards down the line when I have enough traffic.

I will do a search for responsive wordpress themes
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40205120
A 'responsive' site means that the site displays correctly on all devices (PC's, tablets & phones)...

The reason I mentioned e-commerce is that your question stated:
The goal is to have a site like "werd.com" but for a specific industry.
I noted that werd.com is an e-commerce site!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205207
Look through the themes at themeforest.com

http://themeforest.net/category/wordpress
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205208
Thx for clarifying

Werd.com I believe links u up to the site but they don't really sell anything..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205395
wow so many themes in themeforest...

do you know of any in particular that resemble a "werd.com" type of layout?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 40205413
I don't really see the point of copying someone else (especially such a basic site)
Something like this
http://themeforest.net/item/noticia-responsive-wordpress-magazine-theme/full_screen_preview/7806210

The type of site probably falls under this
http://themeforest.net/category/wordpress/blog-magazine/news-editorial
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205658
oh wow thanks, I really like the first theme. Only problem was that I didn't see banner space or space for adsense. But this can be modified I assume?

I know its a basic site or at least philosophy. But i want to go after a particular industry/niche which i believe will flourish..
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 40205676
You add advertising after you have found the theme you like - you won't find a theme that is built for advertising.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40205699
If you are looking for a theme similar to werd.com (I see now that the items for sale are on other sites - clicking on an item sends you to the site with the item), each blog post should easily display an image and/or a video clip...

The type of revenue you can generate is from 'click-thrus', that is to say the site you link to should be able to capture that the 'sale' comes from your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205701
Another thing I would like to have is pages. I see this is more like a Magazine front page...I like the layout. But it doesn't go 100% with the design I had in mind. At first glance it actually seems better than the "werd.com" clone..

But I would like to keep it simple and have infinite pages so that people can navigate in chronological order.

I am not much of a web designer so I might sound confused. Feel free to share your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40205704
With WordPress, you can have a static front page and a blog page separate from the 'landing' page. Is that what you were thinking???
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40205710
There's hundred's of themes under the Magazine templates
You just have to take the time to look through them
As for the infinite pages etc - Wordpress does that out of the box
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205744
Thx again

Paul, no that is not what I was thinking.

I was think about having a front page with "articles/blogs/items" in chronological order with them being updated on a daily basis - automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205770
So I would have tables listed on the top pointing to different criteria's this infinite amount of auto blogs in chronological order..

For example gear tech wear books.. In order to help filter a particular blog/item in addition to a search bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40205827
Would it be more cost effective to buy a theme and have it customized by a WP developer, can themeforest customize the theme for me; any one else you can recommend?  rather than learn web/cms dev?

I have about 3 months to build this site or customized one of the themeforest.com themes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 40206543
Any recommendations?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 40206548
It would be simpler to buy a theme that is like what you want then ask the developer for any customization - the themeforest templates are by lots of different people/companies
Usually small changes they will just tell you what to change, major changes you will have to work out a price with them.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40206887
Here are some FREE themes from Find WordPress Themes You Need at SourceForge, and more!
...we are proud to announce the SourceForge WordPress Themes Collection. It is a collection of free and popular WordPress themes...
These are cheaper than themeforest.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40206897
That link is not for themes - it's just a crappy plugin to change css that has terrible reviews.
I would be tempted to even delete it since it is not what the OP asked for
A case of cheaper is not better even when it's free
0