?
Solved

how to check internet connectivity from wireshark,fiddler,charles, MS network monitor

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-19
Dear Experts,

I have been using wireshare,fiddler,charles, Microsoft Network Monitor to
monitor my computer network traffic or proxy http debugging.
One question I would like to know how I can check my internet
connectivity that I could be aware of where my computer is connected
or disconnect to the internet or my ISP.

I have checked, Microsoft window will check the connection and put it in the registry on window
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/what-do-microsoft-and-ncsi-have-in-common/


I try it on wireshare by capture filter such as dns.qry.name==dns.msftncsi.com
but nothing filter out, Why ?

I don't want to create batch script for running ping command periodically  in every one minute
to check the connectivity since I think that is not in good way.

If wireshare could do that, I could extract his cap file into csv and then do parser for any information
I want from php or other language

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 600 total points
ID: 40206209
A packet capture tool will not show info on your internet connection, because it only sees traffic on your local network.  Maintaining the ISP connection is a function of your edge router.  Wireshark and the other tools are only seeing local network traffic, this includes traffic that is destined for the internet, but is going through one or more local nework devices first.

For monitoring of internet connectivity over time, try this -> http://www.snapfiles.com/get/iphostnetmon.html
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1400 total points
ID: 40206246
tough to sieve from raw packet on internet connectivity, probably some heartbeat scheduled to check for online .. I was thinking of even simplest such as “ping -t 8.8.8.8″ (where 8.8.8.8 is Google’s DNS Server). Leading on, if the status reads as “reply from 8.8.8.8,” the machine is online and in all other cases, the Internet connection is down. Other internet connectivity appls of similar nature include

http://sourceforge.net/projects/icm/
https://code.google.com/p/internetconnectivitymonitor/

There is another called PRTG Network Monitor that cover various scenarios as well
http://www.paessler.com/support/kb/questions/19

and possibly nagios (http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Plugins/Network-Connections,-Stats-and-Bandwidth#/) but it is can go quite off track ... there is another such as smartsniff (http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/smsniff.html)

there is another more extensive mean such as "Munin" which surveys all your computers and remembers what it saw. It presents all the information in graphs through a web interface. But it is not Windows friendly as it may not survey Window based station - http://munin-monitoring.org/wiki/faq
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40206263
Thanks for all of your suggestion. Those tools are a good start

Duncan
0