[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Window is up to date

Posted on 2014-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
Hi All,

One of the my server windows update always showing Windows is Up to date. But from past four we have not installed the windows updates. Please help on this.
OS version :-Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition.
And server is running in ESXi5.0.

I have attached the screen shot same.
0
Comment
Question by:MSSG_RRD
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Martínez
ID: 40204878
Did you checked the internet connection? if it can get to Microsoft updates servers? or maybe you disabled the updates in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40204894
there is no screenshot

are you running WSUS somewhere in the environment?  if updates haven't been approved for the computer group that server is in, it won't see any new updates available

@ricardo - if he couldn't get to microsoft update servers, it would have thrown an error
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitchell Milligan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40204983
At times, windows can have the update cache stuck and may require some clearing.  This can free it up and allow updates to complete properly again.  To do this, open a administrative command prompt and input the following one line at a time.

net stop wuauserv
cd /d %windir%
rd /s /q SoftwareDistribution
net start wuauserv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSG_RRD
ID: 40689185
Thanks ..Resolved issue
0