Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unbind port in Windows 7 after server crash

Posted on 2014-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hi Experts,
I've tried just about everything to unbind a port - I need to restart the machine after the server fails because when I do a "netstat -ano", I see that the process ID belongs to "system" and there's no way to kill the process with the process ID given on the command line- it doesn't even exist in task manager.  Does anyone know how to make this port available again without restarting?

Thanks a lot,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 40204903
Well, how did you end up opening that port?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 40204906
I am not sure if this is what you are looking for, but you can stop a process with the below command:

TASKKILL /F /PID processid

Open in new window


That should also open the port up.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 40208594
it doesn't even exist in task manager

it would show-up if you run the task manager as administrator. that can be done from command line using the runas command or by right-click to a desktop link (icon) pointing to taskmgr.exe and choosing to run as administrator.

alternatively you may think of making the service stoppable. you can do that be avoiding infinite waits but only have waits with timeout. in a timeout pause you may check for a stop command given by the user. those commands could be send by various p2p actions such as sockets, events, windows messages, ...

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 40208630
Awesome, thanks Sara!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 40208632
Task kill did not work by the way...  would work if run as admin though.
0