?
Solved

Need to download Admin Pack for Windows 7 64bit

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-18
Hi,

I went to Microsoft website and found the package( please see the screen shot). When I ran it It says " KB958830 has already been installed".  I uninstalled this update and ran it again and all it did was just installing the updates.

Can someone tell me how shall I download the Admin Pack that contains AD and other feature so I can remotely connect to servers.

Thanks a lot!
Admin-Pack-Download-Screen.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 40204933
See here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff700232.aspx


Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40204936
Here is the link for downloading RSAT:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

If you already have it installed, here is the link for enabling it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449483%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40204957
Got it. Thanks so much!
0