Solved

Can I just create a new .py, .java file the same way I create a new .php, .inc file

Posted on 2014-07-18
11
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
using windows7

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28417626.html
Previous question I can now use mouse right click to create both new .inc and .php file

using this tutorial
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-add-remove-items-from-new-menu-in-windows/

but when I try with
.java
.py

and restart
no menu item

Is there another step?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40205862
shell new handler exe
.java and .py have no description (second column) but .php and .inc have description

.java and .py have no description (second column)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 40206345
I would assume there is another part of the registry key you need to add in order to create a description but I'm not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40206669
I followed the same instructions for
.php
.inc
.py
.java

but only the first two have a description.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 40208684
Well where did you put the description for the first tow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40209432
I didnt add description.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40212568
How can I add description.

And will this be the answer?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 40212893
Ok well it seems that Windows probably has a default description for each filetype so if you are adding a filetype that it does not recognize then it will not know what to add for the description. I suggest having a moderator move this question into Windows under operating systems or somewhere that some smart windows people can answer this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40222575
I created a new description for ShellNew key for .bat
description is Windows Batch File
and
I can open by using right click
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40251188
Do  you have any applications installed on your system that handle .java and .py files? The regkey or ShellNewHandler create will only work if you have an application that will handle your .java / .py file.

For example: I have the Enthought Python distribution installed but I don't have a New->Python File menu item.

After I've created the add_py.reg below and imported it (and rebooted), I have a Python File item in the menu.
new Python FileTo add:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.py\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""

Open in new window


To remove:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.py\ShellNew]
"NullFile"=""

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40257266
Do  you have any applications installed on your system that handle .java and .py files? The regkey or ShellNewHandler create will only work if you have an application that will handle your .java / .py file.

Currently python works, java does not (maybe after computer restart)

I did not use the code in code blocks but will re-ask this question if I want a new file that is not working after assigning a program and a computer restart.

Thank you.
0