Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 7 speed

Posted on 2014-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I have setup data collection sets on some win7 pc's, and I actually like it a lot. I think it works well, however, i was wondering if anyone else has used other software packages that do a good job giving numbers on the performance of a computer.
Specifically, is there something that will give how many seconds it takes to open an application?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205669
you might want to look at some macro recorder applications:
eg
http://www.mjtnet.com/macro-recorder.htm
These would let you build test scripts.  If you had these insert time-stamps or to save files, this would give you timings.  

or, stress the hardware itself:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2028882/keep-it-stable-stupid-how-to-stress-test-your-pc-hardware.html

http://www.aida64.com/product/aida64-engineer/overview

http://www.pcworld.com/article/258473/how_to_benchmark_your_pc_for_free.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40205970
on the other hand - if speed is an issue - install an SSD drive
after all , knowing how long it takes to open does not speed it up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40208984
thank you.
0