Solved

meaning for word 'eziginate'

Posted on 2014-07-18
12
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
we see this word written alone in grandma's diaries..

she was a world traveler and we were wondering where she picked this word or why she was curious to write it down.. there is no other context in which the word appears.. just all alone..

do you see any root words for this, perhaps in any non-english language.. am i giving up hope that it is an English word the right conclusion?

thanks for any ideas or 'breakthroughs' in this family search!
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 200 total points
ID: 40205325
If handwritten could it be originate?
 I can't think of any reasom this would be written alone though.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40205333
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 100 total points
ID: 40205508
Is there a complete sentence or fragment thereof in which she used the word. I sense she may have meant exiginate, as you say she was a world traveler, which shows up in a few foreign places. Did she spend time in  Pakistan or British Columbia per chance?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40205987
i hear the word "easy" in it (making things easy?)
post some phrases with it - to get a better idea
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40207716
Did she have Hungarian roots or any  connection in the past, Europe, wars?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40214954
Hi all, thanks for all your hard work in cracking this down..

actually this was printed material.. she had clipped that words and taped it in the journal.. that is what puzzling.

exiginate - shows up in a few foreign places... can you suggest which/where.. sure she has been to Canada and middle east countries and all over Europe. (40 countries at least i would say)

>>Did she have Hungarian roots or any  connection in the past, Europe, wars?
what makes you think of Hungary?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40214970
Can you post the sentence or paragraph containing the word from the printed material that she clipped?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40214982
it was the word alone that was clipped and pasted.. sorry that is the tricky part...! it was pasted in a separate page. so there is no context to anything else that we can see..

I am only thinking maybe there is a root word there in another 'English-based' language which we need to detect.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 200 total points
ID: 40215246
I'm guessing that Hungary came from the google translate I posted up the top.
If it's a printed word then it may the unusualness that interested her. Pasting it in would be the 50 year ago equivalent of sharing it on facebook. And printed words were not easily reproduced like they are now. Perhaps it was a made-up word by a journalist to describe something. The country is still to be guessed at.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40216090
from existence -or exiger (french) ?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 40231353
I searched online using different word origin search engines (etymology dictionary). It is not of English origin.
Almost impossible to be found.
We need more input info about the diary.
Can you scan on high resolution and upload the printed material with the both words "eziginate" and "exiginate" here?
What is written around this words? A mark, a sign, anything? What about page before and after?
Is it any date marked?
How many times appear those words in the diary? Is it repeated with any logic behind? At what pages and what dates? What places are mentioned?
Can you give a context?
Can you upload the scanned pages here, if it is not is not so personal?
Many eyes and brains may create a brainstorming which may lead you to the awaited answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40231805
thanks viki.. I can get only next time I see mom.. so I will resign it for now..

but as far as I saw in the 4th of July holiday, no there was no other obvious context to it.. so for now it will remain a mystery..

thanks all for your dedicated help!
0