?
Solved

Removing 'switchport' from an interface configuration.

Posted on 2014-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I am speaking here of Cisco switches.

Consider this:

interface GigabitEthernet10/25
 switchport
end

I know that the this will cause the port to be in the default vlan1.

But what if on the interface the "no switchport" is issued.  I can see that the interface falls out of vlan1, but what becomes of it?
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1800 total points
ID: 40205327
"no switchport" allows the interface to be configured as a routed interface.

if you want this to be a vlan interface but not in vlan 1, leave the 'switchport' and add 'switchport access vlan X'.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nickoarg
nickoarg earned 200 total points
ID: 40205609
What happens after you issue the "no switchport" is that you have to configure the interface with an IP address for example.
interface GigabitEthernet10/25
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
 ...

Regards
0